About CJA
Our History
Our Mission
Who We Are
Awards & Honors

Published Pieces

Testimony

Judicial Selection
Federal
State-NY

Judicial Discipline
Federal
State-NY

Test Cases:
Federal (Mangano)
State (Commission)

"Disruption of Congress"
Paper Trail to Jail
Paper Trail from Jail
The Appeals

Judicial Compensation
Federal
State-NY

Elections:
Informing the Voters

Press Suppression

Suing The New York Times
Outreach
Background Paper Trail

Searching for Champions:
    (Correspondence):

Federal
NYS
Bar Associations
Academia
Organizations
Nader & Others
Citizens

Our Members' Efforts

Library

Join Us!

2020 Elections -- District Attorneys


Here's the Scandal:

1.
The Rigged, D.A.-Stacked Commission to Investigate Public Corruption

2.
Holding Re-Election-Seeking Albany County D.A. Soares Accountable


3.
Holding Defeated Re-Election-Seeking Westchester County D. A. Scarpino Accountable--
Now Renamed:
"Testing the Fitness of Presumptive Westchester County D.A. Rocah"

4.
Holding Other Re-Election-Seeking County D.A.s Accountable --
& testing the fitness of the very few D.A. candidates challenging them

* * *

NY's 15 D. A. Races --
& a map to site them geographically & judicially


NY's FOURTH JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

8th Judicial District
(4 of 8 counties)

ERIE COUNTY
D.A. John Flynn -- uncontested; 8 party lines

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY
D.A. Patrick Swanson

(contested by Jason Schmidt)

 NIAGARA COUNTY
D.A. Caroline Wojtaszek --
running to be elected Niagara County judge

ORLEANS COUNTY
D.A. Joseph V. Cardone -- uncontested
 


7th Judicial District
(1 of 8 counties)

 LIVINGSTON COUNTY
D.A. Gregory McCaffrey -- uncontested


5th Judicial District

(1 of 5 counties)

HERKIMER COUNTY
D.A. Jeffrey Carpenter -- uncontested

NY's THIRD JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT


6th Judicial District
(4 of 10 counties)

TOMPKINS COUNTY
D.A. Matthew Van Houten -- uncontested (after Democratic primary)

CORTLAND COUNTY
D.A. Patrick Perfetti -- uncontested

MADISON COUNTY
D.A. William Gabor -- uncontested

DELAWARE COUNTY
D.A. John Hubbard -- uncontested

4th Judicial District
(2 of 11 counties)

 FULTON COUNTY
D.A. Chad Brown -- uncontested

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Acting D.A. Kelli McCoski

(contested by Lorraine Diamond)

 

3rd Judicial District
(2 of 11 counties)

ALBANY COUNTY
D.A. David Soares (uncontested after Democratic primary)


SULLIVAN COUNTY
Acting D.A. Meagan Galligan
(contested by Frank LaBuda)

 

NY's SECOND JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT


9th Judicial District
(1 of 5 counties)

WESTCHESTER COUNTY
(contest between Mimi Rocah & Bruce Bendish)


------------------------------------------------------

CJA's 2016 outreach to press for D.A. elections

 

 

2020 press reporting 

 

* * *

click here for:
ELECTIONS 2020 -- Taking Out Corrupt & Collusive Legislative Incumbents & Conspiring D.A.s --
All Beneficiaries of Statutory-Violative, Fraudulent, Unconstitutional Pay Raises
& Other Larcenies of Taxpayer Monies

 

 

 

 

 
 

Top

 
CJA Site Search Engine Search CJA

CJA Homepage  •  Latest News  •  Join Us  •  Site Search

 

 

Mailing Address:
Post Office Box 8101, White Plains, New York 10602
Tel: 914-421-1200
e-mail: mail@judgewatch.org